Skip to main content

School of Forest, Fisheries, & Geomatics Sciences

School of Forest, Fisheries, & Geomatics Sciences

People

Use this directory to learn more about the people of FFGS: leadership, faculty, staff, and students.

Leadership


baker-terrell

Baker, Terrell T. "Red" 
Director and Professor
LEADERSHIP

Abd-Elrahman, Amr
Associate Director and Professor, Geomatics
GEOMATICS LEADERSHIP

Baker, Shirley
Associate Director and Professor, Molluscan Biology and Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES LEADERSHIP

Stein, Taylor
Associate Director and Professor
Ecotourism
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION LEADERSHIP

sager-scott

Sager, Scott 
Assistant Director and Forester
LEADERSHIP
sasager@ufl.edu
(352) 846-0846

Sue Beebe
Assistant Director of Administrative Services
LEADERSHIP
sueb@ufl.edu
(352) 846-1510

Advisory Board


NameOrganization
Mr. John “Jack” Breed  CivilSurv Design Group, Inc. 
Mr. John Clyatt  Pickett & Associates, Inc 
Mr. Steve Coates  The Nature Conservancy 
Mr. Jib Davidson  SAF, Certified Forester and Broker 
Dr. Robert Doudrick  Southern Research Station, USDA Forest Service 
Mr. Ronnie Figueroa  National Society of Professional Surveyors 
Mr. Roger Germann  The Florida Aquarium 
Mr. John Holzaepfel  Natural Resource Planning Services, Inc. 
Mr. Charlie Houder  Department of Parks and Conservation Lands 
Mr. Russell Hyatt  Hyatt Survey Services, Inc. 
Dr. Michael Jepson  NOAA/NMFS/SERO 
Mr. Jim Karels  Florida Forest Service 
Mr. Doug Long  Rayonier 
Mr. Jason Mathis  Florida Farm Bureau 
Mr. Brett Matuszak  Weyerhaeuser 
Ms. Kathryn Mennella  SFRC Alumnus 
Mr. Brian Murphy  FL Region, American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing 
Mr. Ray Niles  Degrove Surveyors Inc. 
Ms. Kelly Russell  National Forests in Florida 
Mr. Alan Shelby  Florida Forestry Association 
Dr. Ann Shortelle  St. Johns River Water Management District 
Dr. Wayne Smith  Phorest, Inc., Forest Owner, Professor and Director Emeritus 
Mr. Tom Steckler  Florida Surveying and Mapping Society 
Mr. Eric Sutton  FL Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission 
Mr. Tommy Thompson  Florida Outdoor Writers Assn., Inc. 
Mr. Jack Vogel  Natural Resource Planning Services, Inc. 
Mr. Leonard Wood  Jowett & Wood, Inc. Consulting Foresters 
Mr. Wayne Zipperer  USDA Forest Service 

Faculty


Amr Abd-Elrahman
Professor, Geomatics
GEOMATICS

 

Alison E. Adams
Associate Professor, Community & Environmental Sociology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Damian Adams
Professor and Associate Dean for Research, Natural Resource Economics & Policy
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Mike Allen
Professor, Freshwater Fisheries & Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Michael Andreu
Associate Professor, Forest Systems
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Frank Asche
Professor, Natural Resource Economics
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Shirley Baker
Professor, Molluscan Biology and Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

baker-terrell

Terrell T. "Red" Baker
Director and Professor
LEADERSHIP

Wendy-Lin Bartels
Assistant Research Scientist
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Donald Behringer
Professor, Marine and Disease Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Stephanie Bohlman
Professor, Forest Ecology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Rosvel Brancho-Garrillo
Research Associate Scientist, Forest Carbon, Nutrient & Water Dynamics
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Anna Braswell
Assistant Professor, Coastal Watersheds & Ecosystems
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Jack Breed
Adjunct Professor
GEOMATICS

Eben Broadbent
Associate Professor, Forest Ecology & Geomatics
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION
GEOMATICS

Edward Camp
Associate Professor, Fisheries & Aquaculture Governance
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Dan Canfield Jr.
Professor, Limnology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Andrew Carlson
Assistant Unit Leader, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Eric Cassiano
Assistant Extension Scientist, Ornamental Fish Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Mysha Clarke
Assistant Professor, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Matthew Cohen
Professor, Forest Water Resources & Hydrology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Angela Collins
Assistant Extension Scientist
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Raelene Crandall
Associate Professor, Fire Science
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Wendell Cropper
Professor, Biological Process Modeling
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Tammy Cushing
Extension Assistant Professor, Forest Business Specialist
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Chunli Dai
Assistant Professor, Geomatics/Geodesy
GEOMATICS

Jonathan Dain
Senior Lecturer and Director, Florida Natural Resources Leadership Institute
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

John Davis
Associate Dean for Research
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Matthew DiMaggio
Associate Professor, Ornamental Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Victoria Donovan
Assistant Professor, Forest Management
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Jennifer Fill
Research Assistant Scientist, Fire Science
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Ruth Francis-Floyd
Professor and Extension Veterinarian
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Joy Hazell
State Specialized Agent IV
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES, FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

 

Jeff Hill
Professor, Non-Native & Invasive Aquatic Animals
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Henry Hochmair
Professor, Geomatics
GEOMATICS

Jiri Hulcr
Professor, Forest Entomology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Basil Iannone
Associate Professor and State Extension Specialist, Urban and Residential Landscape Ecology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Leo Ibarra-Castro
Assistant Professor, Fish Reproduction & Larviculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Andrew J. Johnson
Assistant Research Scientist, Forest Entomology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Daniel J. Johnson
Associate Professor, Silviculture
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Karen Kainer
Professor Tropical, Forestry
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Matias Kirst
Distinguished Professor, Quantitative Genetics
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Geraldine Klarenberg
Lecturer, Quantitative Data Science
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Carine Klauberg Silva
Research Assistant Scientist
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Kotryna Klizentyte
Assistant Professor, Forest Policy & Economics
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Gretchen Lescord
Assistant Professor of Applied Limnology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

lorenzen-kai

Kai Lorenzen
Professor
Integrative Fisheries Science

Sue Lowerre-Barbieri
Research Professor, Fisheries Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Timothy A. Martin
Professor, Tree Physiology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Patrick Minogue
Associate Professor, Forestry & Extension
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Deb Murie
Professor, Marine Fisheries Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Cortney Ohs
Associate Professor, Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Joshua Patterson
Associate Professor, Restoration Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Will Patterson
Professor, Marine Fisheries Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Gary Peter
Professor, Forest Genomics & Cell Biology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Ed Phlips
Professor, Algal Physiology & Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Jiangxiao Qiu
Associate Professor, Landscape Ecology & Ecosystem Service
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Tania Quesada
Research Assistant Scientist, Forest Genetics & Pathology
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Lindsey Reisinger
Assistant Professor, Freshwater Ecology
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Zachary Siders
Assistant Professor, Quantitative Fisheries Science
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Carlos Alberto Silva
Assistant Professor of Quantitative Forest Science
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Taylor Stein
Professor, Ecotourism
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Leslie Sturmer
Extension Agent IV, Molluscan Shellfish & Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Justin Thomas
Lecturer, Geomatics
GEOMATICS

Quenton Tuckett
Research Assistant Scientist, Aquatic Ecology & Non-Native Species
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Denis Valle
Associate Professor
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Jason Vogel
Associate Professor, Forest Ecosystems Science
FOREST RESOURCES & CONSERVATION

Carissa Wonkka

Ben Wilkinson
Associate Professor, Geomatics, Photogrammetry & Lidar
GEOMATICS

Huiping Yang
Associate Professor, Molluscan Shellfish Aquaculture and Restoration
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

Roy Yanong
Professor, Fish Health & Aquaculture
FISHERIES & AQUATIC SCIENCES

 

Emeritus Faculty


Name Title/Concentration Contact
Mike Bannister  Associate Professor Emeritus, Agroforestry  mikebann@ufl.edu 
Grenville Barnes  Geomatics  gbarnes@ufl.edu 
Wallis H. Clark, Jr.  Marine Invertebrate Reproduction/Dev Biology   
Mary Duryea  Professor Emeritus, Reforestation and Urban Forestry  mldurea@ufl.edu 
Katherine C. Ewel  Wetland Ecology and Management  kewel@ufl.edu 
D. Mitch Flinchum  Plant Taxomony/Wetland Ecology   
Dudley A. Huber  Quantitative Genetics   
Eric Jokela  Silviculture and Forest Nutrition  ejokela@ufl.edu 
Bill Lindberg  Marine Behavioral Ecology  wjl@ufl.edu 
Alan J. Long  Forest Operations, Fire, Forestry Extension  ajl2@ufl.edu 
P.K. Ramachandran Nair  Agroforestry and International Forestry  pknair@ufl.edu 
Hans Riekerk  Forest Hydrology   
Donald L. Rockwood  Silviculture  dlrock@ufl.edu 
Robert Schmidt  Emeritus Faculty, Forest Pathology   
William Seaman, Jr.  Coastal Fishes, Habitats and Fisheries  seaman@ufl.edu 
Jerome V. Shireman  Aquaculture and Fisheries   
Wayne H. Smith  Director (1995-2003)   
Tim White  Director (2003-2016)  tlwhite@ufl.edu

Courtesy Faculty


NameConcentration
Aaron J. Adams  Aquatic Ecology 
Robert Ahrens  Quantitative Fisheries & Stock Assessment 
Janaka Alavalapati  Forest Economics 
Marilyn D. Bachmann  Aquatic Ecology 
Roger W. Bachmann  Limnology 
Patrick Baker  Invertebrate Zoology/Malacology 
John D. Baldwin  Fish Genetics 
Ilze Berzins  Fish Pathology 
Seth W. Bigelow  Forest Ecology 
Jamie Bojko  Disease Ecology 
Fabio Prior Caltabellotta  Fisheries Sciences and Management 
David Coyle   
Amanda W. J. Demopoulos  Benthic Invertebrate Ecology 
Joshua C. Dickinson, II Tropical Forestry 
Francisco J. Escobedo  Urban Forestry 
Thomas Robert Fox  Forest Soils and Silviculture 
Johanna Freeman  Fire Ecology 
Salvador Gezan  Quantitative Genetics and Statistics 
Katerie Gladdys  Art & Technology 
Kathleen H. Hartman  Aquaculture Epidemiology 
Craig W. Hedman  Forest Ecology & Management 
Leslie Hermansen   
William Hubbard  Extension Policy and Program Evaluation 
Steven Jack  Forest Ecology and Silviculture 
Michael Jepson   
Bashir Jama  Soil Health 
Shibu Jose  Forest Ecology/Silviculture/Agroforestry 
B. Mohan Kumar  Agroforestry & Silviculture 
John H. Lai   
Kenneth M. Leber  Marine Ecology & Fisheries Stock Enhancement 
Alan J. Long   
Eva Louise Loudermilk   
Joseph MacKenzie  Forest Resource Management 
Carrie Manfrino  Coral Reef Ecology 
A. E. “Bud” Mayfield  Forest Entomology 
Vanessa J. Mintzer  Marine Mammal Ecology 
Maria Rosa Mosquera-Losada  Silvopastoral Agroforestry & Ecology 
Reinhold G. Muschler  Agrobiodiversity, Agroecology, and Agroforestry for Food Security in the Tropics
C. Dana Nelson  Tree Physiology/Biotechnology 
Leo G. Nico  Fish Biology & Ecology 
Oghenekome U. Onokpise  Forest Biology 
Ramesh Paudyal  Human Dimensions of Natural Resources, Outdoor recreation and Tourism 
Denise Petty  Fish Health 
Kevin M. Robertson  Fire Ecolocy 
Claudia Romero  Tropical Forest Ecology 
John Scarpa  Molluscan Aquaculture 
Claire L. Schelske   
Marianne C. Schmink   
Jose Antonio Sierra Huelsz   
Michael A. Stamper  Aquatic Medicine 
Dana Bigham Stephens  Aquatic Animal Ecology 
Juliane Struve  Spatial Fisheries Science 
Michael D. Tringali  Population Genetics 
Syam Viswanath  Agroforestry and Conservation 
Lucia H. O. Wadt  Forest Ecology/Forest Genetics 
Stephen Walsh  Fisheries Biology 
Carl Walters  Stock Assessment and Adaptive Management 
Jeffrey C. Wolf   
Wayne C. Zipperer  Urban Forestry 

Joint Faculty and Adjunct Instructors


Joint Faculty

Name Concentration
James D. Austin  Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 
Ruth Francis-Floyd  Fish Health Management/Aquaculture 
Joseph Joyce   
William E. Pine  Fish Ecology and Fisheries Management 

Adjunct Instructors

Name Concentration
Jane Bachelor  MBA, SPHR, SHRM-SCP | LinkedIn 
John “Jack” Breed, P.L.S  President, CivilSurv Design Group, Inc. 
Chelsey Crandall   
Nicholas Funicelli  Marine Protected Areas 
Jess Hartshorn   
Lou Nash  President, Measutronics Corporation 
Robin Petzold   
Clark Seely  Public Land Management, Organizational Management, Organizational Leadership, and Natural Resource Policy 
David Fox

Lecturer, Urban Forestry Specialist

Visiting and Affiliate Faculty


Visiting Faculty

Name Concentration
Subhrajit K. Saha  Agroforestry, Forest Ecology 

Affiliate Faculty

Name Concentration
Joseph L. Aufmuth  GIS
Savanna Barry  Coastal Ecology & Seagrass Ecosystems 
David D. Chagaris  Fisheries Ecology & Ecosystem Modeling 
Angela Collins  Marine Fisheries & Cooperative Research 
Megan Ennes  Museum Education 
Andy Kane  Aquatic Pathobiology 
Andrew K. Koeser  Landscape Management 
Lisa Krimsky  Water Resources 
Charles Martin  Estuarine Ecology 
Maia P. McGuire  Invasive Species and Marine Pollution 
Richard D. Miles, Jr.  Nutrition & Fish Feeding Management 
Frank G. Nordlie  Limnology and Fish Physiology 
Holly K. Ober  Forest Wildlife Management 
Francis E. Putz  Botany 
Thomas B. Waltzek  Emerging Aquatic Animal Pathogens Aquatic Animal Health 

 

Staff


Amy Abernethy

Amy Abernethy
ACADEMIC COORDINATOR, GRADUATE PROGRAMS
aabner@ufl.edu 
352-846-0853

Micah Alo

Micah Alo
TROPICAL AQUACULTURE LABORATORY FARM MANAGER
mmalo@ufl.edu 
813-671-5230

Susan Badylak

Susan Badylak
SENIOR BIOLOGICAL SCIENTIST
oceans@ufl.edu 
352-273-3607

Joshua Baker

Josh Baker
COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST
jtbaker@ufl.edu 
352-294-7018

Sue Beebe
Assistant Director of Administrative Services
LEADERSHIP
sueb@ufl.edu
(352) 846-1510

Dianne Behringer

Dianne Behringer
ACADEMIC ASSISTANT
ffgs-academics@ifas.ufl.edu 
352-294-2860

Jason “Mo” Bennett

Jason "Mo" Bennett
LAKEWATCH REGIONAL COORDINATOR
jpb@ufl.edu 
352-273-3639

Tyler Carney
RESEARCH COORDINATOR III
tcarney96@ufl.edu 
352-846-0904

Elise Cassie

Elise Cassie
FLORIDA PROJECT LEARNING TREE COORDINATOR
ecassie@ufl.edu 
352-846-0547

Tammen Chase

Tammen Chase
IT PROFESSIONAL I
tchase@ufl.edu 
352-846-0854

Suzette Cook
EXTENSION COMMUNICATION & PROJECT COORDINATOR
suzettecook@ufl.edu 
352-260-2511

Chris Demers

Chris Demers
FLORIDA FOREST STEWARDSHIP PROGRAM & EXTENSION PROGRAM MANAGER
cdemers@ufl.edu 
352-846-2375

Chris Dervinis

Chris Dervinis
FOREST GENOMICS LABORATORY COORDINATOR
cderv@ufl.edu 
352-273-8085

ffgs logo

Josh Epstein
RESEARCH COORDINATOR III
jmepstein12@ufl.edu

ffgs logo

Maribeth Eslava
BIOLOGICAL SCIENTIST I
meslava@ufl.edu 
352-846-0853

ffgs logo

Bryna Farrell
RESEARCH ADMINISTRATOR
brynak@ufl.edu 
352-846-1985

Vanessa Fayo

Vanessa Fayo
HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST II
corvair@ufl.edu 
352-846-0863

Sam Finley

Sam Finley
FISCAL ASSISTANT, TRAVEL & PCARDS
sdells@ufl.edu |
352-846-0864

Bethan Gillett
FFS PROGRAM COORDINATOR
bgillett@ufl.edu 
352-273-3622

Jaclyn Gilley

Jaclyn Gilley
ACADEMIC ADVISOR I
Jgilley1@ufl.edu 
352-273-3852

David Godwin

David Godwin
SOUTHERN FIRE EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR & CO-PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR
drg2814@ufl.edu 
850-893-4153

Kristina Haselier

Kristina Haselier
ACADEMIC ASSISTANT I
khaselier@ufl.edu 
352-846-0847

Colton Hasson

Colton Hasson
LAKEWATCH LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
cjhasson@ufl.edu 
352-273-3625

Sarah Hernandez

Sarah Hernandez
FISCAL ASSISTANT II
sfrc-fiscal@ifas.ufl.edu 
352-846-0852

Sandra Houder

Sandra Houder
ACADEMIC PROGRAM SPECIALIST II & CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
shouder@ufl.edu 
352-846-0146

Gary Johns
CONSERVATION SCI/FORESTER II
purina@ufl.edu 
352-371-8041

Daniel Kelley
RESEARCH COORDINATOR I
daniel.kelley@ufl.edu 
352-871-9151

Dawnette Lauramore

Dawnette Lauramore
ACCOUNTANT III
dawnette@ufl.edu 
352-273-3643

ffgs logo

Zhuona Li
LAKEWATCH SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY MANAGER
zhuonali@ufl.edu 
352-273-3625

Cindy Love

Cindy Love
FISCAL ASSISTANT II & PCARDS
cilove@ufl.edu 
352-846-0849

Jack Maguschak
HUMAN RESOURCES GENERALIST I
sfrc-hr-acad@ifas.ufl.edu
352-846-0893

ffgs logo

Doug Marcinek
RESEARCH COORDINATOR III
marcinek@ufl.edu 
352-273-3626

Loy “Reggie” Markham

Loy "Reggie" Markham
SHELLFISH FARM MANAGER
reggie.markham@ufl.edu 
352-543-5057

ffgs logo

Thomas McManus
CHEMIST II
tfmcmanusvii@ufl.edu 
386-562-5725

Elizabeth Duermit Moreau
LAKEWATCH EXTENSION & FIELD MANAGER
duermite@ufl.edu 
352-273-3611

Clayton Patmagrian

Clayton Patmagrian
TROPICAL AQUACULTURE LABORATORY FARM TECHNICIAN
cpatmagrian@ufl.edu 
813-671-5230

Jocelyn Peskin

Jocelyn Peskin
NATURAL RESOURCES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE PROGRAM COORDINATOR
jpeskin@ufl.edu 
352-294-7643

ffgs logo

Christopher Peters

 

Christie Plough

Christie Plough
POST-AWARD GRANTS ADVISOR
christiealee@ufl.edu 
352-846-0100

ffgs logo

Deborah Pouder
SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY MANAGER & TROPICAL AQUACULTURE LABORATORY
dbpouder@ufl.edu 
813-671-5230 ext. 106

Holly Quillen

Holly Quillen
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ASSISTANT II & TROPICAL AQUACULTURE LABORATORY
hpdiaz@ufl.edu 
813-671-5230 ext. 100

Becca Rains
HUMAN RESOURCES ASSISTANT
rebeccasrains@ifas.ufl.edu
352-294-2739

Christine Reeves

Christine Reeves
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT ASSISTANT II & GEOMATICS PROGRAM
geomatics@ifas.ufl.edu 
352-392-9492

Dylan Rigsby

Dylan Rigsby
RESEARCH COORDINATOR II
rigsbyd@ufl.edu 
352-294-3026

Felipe Romero
END USER COMPUTING SPECIALIST I
f.romero@ufl.edu 
352-294-3839

Sarah Rushing

Sarah Rushing
ADMINISTRATIVE SPECIALIST II
sarahrushing@ufl.edu 
352-846-0850

Josh Schneiderman

Josh Schneiderman
FACILITIES OPERATIONS SPECIALIST
jschneiderman@ufl.edu 
352-846-0857

Marina Schwartz

Marina Schwartz
LAKEWATCH REGIONAL COORDINATOR
mevanskeene@ufl.edu 
352-273-3640

Andrew Sims

Andrew Sims
COOPERATIVE FOREST GENETICS RESEARCH PROGRAM MANAGER
adsims@ufl.edu 
352-846-0896

Aaron Smith
GENETICS TECHNICIAN/FORESTER
atsmith@ufl.edu 
850-688-4425

Tim Smith

Tim Smith
MILLHOPPER CAMPUS OPERATIONS
timothypsmith@ufl.edu 
352-231-3467

Lynne Stephenson

Lynne Stephenson
FISCAL ASSISTANT
lstephenson@ufl.edu |
352-294-9046

Deb Stone
INVASIVE SPECIES EXTENSION COORDINATOR
debitharp@ufl.edu 
813-545-4897

Joe Tarnecki

Joe Tarnecki
RESEARCH COORDINATOR II
jtarnecki@ufl.edu

Miaya Glabach

Miaya Taylor
RESEARCH COORDINATOR II
miaya.taylor@ufl.edu 
352-392-4939

ffgs logo

Alex Tays
RESEARCH ADMINISTRATOR I
alexander.tays@ufl.edu 
407-792-9691

Jennifer Vogel

Jennifer Vogel
ONLINE PROGRAMS COORDINATOR, INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGNER II
alpha32605@ufl.edu 
352-294-7979

David Watson

David Watson
LAKEWATCH REGIONAL COORDINATOR
dlwatson@ufl.edu 
352-273-3641

Daniel Willis

Daniel Willis
LAKEWATCH RESEARCH COORDINATOR II
djwillis@ufl.edu 
352-273-3638

Amy Wood

Amy Wood
TROPICAL AQUACULTURE LABORATORY BIOLOGIST
amylw@ufl.edu 
813-671-5230

Postdoctoral Associates


Photo Name Concentration Contact Bio
baruzzi  Dr. Carolina Baruzzi  Forest Resources and Conservation carolina.baruzzi@ufl.edu  Dr. Carolina Baruzzi is a Postdoctoral Research Associate in Dr. Raelene Crandall’s lab. She is currently investigating how above and below ground biotic interactions and fire regimes affect plant population dynamics. Before joining the Crandall lab, she received her Ph.D. from Mississippi State University where she studied the effects of wildlife mass mortality events on scavenger behavior and plant communities. 
cullen  Dr. Josh Cullen  Geomatics joshcullen@ufl.edu  Dr. Josh Cullen is a Postdoctoral Research Associate in the lab of Denis Valle. He is currently developing Bayesian statistical methods to identify the underlying behavioral state of animals from their GPS tracks. This work is being done in collaboration with Robert Fletcher in Wildlife Ecology and Conservation to evaluate the movement patterns of an endangered raptor species. 
fill  Dr. Jennifer Fill  Forest Resources and Conservation  jfill@ufl.edu  Dr. Jennifer Fill is a postdoctoral research associate in Dr. Raelene Crandall’s lab, where she studies how interactions among fire and plants influence the resilience of pine savannas. She received her Ph.D. from the University of South Carolina Columbia where she studied southeastern USA pine savanna ecology, restoration and management. For her first postdoc at Stellenbosch University in South Africa, she studied invasive plants and fire management in fynbos and savanna landscapes. Her research interests are broadly concerned with the ecology and management of fiery ecosystems. 
lassiter  Dr. Andrew Lassiter  Geomatics  halassiter@ufl.edu 

Dr. Andrew Lassiter is a postdoctoral researcher in the Geospatial Mapping & Applications (GMAP) Lab working with Ben Wilkinson. The lab’s current focus is UAS lidar mapping for coastal ecosystems along Florida’s gulf coast. Andrew began his UAS research in 2016, joining UF UAS Research Program to research the collection of 3D data using both lidar and structure from motion (SfM) photogrammetry over forested areas. He has developed sensor modeling software for lidar and photogrammetric data collection to determine best practices for UAS remote sensing. His past research also includes semi-automated estimation of key traits of trees from 3D point clouds, such as stem count, stem height, and DBH.

In addition to instructing Forest Mensuration (FOR3430) in 2019, Andrew has served as a teaching assistant for the courses of Advanced Photogrammetry, Forest Resource Information Systems, Spatial Measurement Systems, and Geomatics. Andrew began his geospatial career as a land surveying technician in Panama City, Florida, in both the public and private sectors.

 
marconi  Dr. Sergio Marconi Forest Resources and Conservation   s.marconi@ufl.edu  My scientific interest focuses on understanding the relationship between different plant attributes and taxa biogeography, and how these relationships cascade on ecosystem function and biogeochemistry. To do so, I use computer vision, deterministic and multilevel statistical modeling techniques, to integrate ecological information from remote-sensing and field surveys across multiple scales. My current research focuses on (1) deriving big datasets of species, leaf and structural traits for individual trees at large scale, (2) address the effect of the environment on functional and species diversity across scales, (3) better understand the link between forest function and community assembly, and how such link impacts forests carbon cycle. 
pereira  Dr. Wendell J. Pereira  Forest Resources and Conservation  wendellpereira@ufl.edu 

Dr. Wendell J. Pereira is a Postdoctoral Research Associate in the Forest Genomics Lab, under the supervision of Dr. Matias Kirst. His work consists of applying and developing software for bioinformatics and data analysis, focusing on plant genomics. He is currently working on the NitFix project, and his research focuses on identifying genes that are important for plants’ nodulation. 

Wendell received his Ph.D. in Biological Sciences (Molecular Biology) from the Universidade de Brasília (Brazil). He also earned a master’s degree in Biological Sciences and a bachelor’s degree in Biotechnology, both from Universidade Federal de Goiás (Brazil).

 
paolo  Dr. Paolo Triozzi  Forest Resources and Conservation  ptriozzi@ufl.edu  Dr. Paolo Triozzi is a Postdoctoral Research Associate in the lab of Matias Kirst. Before joining the University of Florida, Paolo received a doctoral degree in the graduate program in Biotechnology and Genetic Resources of Plants at the Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Spain). He is currently working on the NitFix project. The main purpose of his research is to introduce nodulation capabilities in trees of the genus Populus, which includes the main short-rotation woody bioenergy species in the U.S. 
prata  Dr. Gabriel Prata  Forest Resources and Conservation  gprata@ufl.edu  Dr. Gabriel Prata is a Postdoctoral Research Associate in the Spatial Ecology & Conservation (SPEC) Lab working with Eben Broadbent. Gabriel is a forest engineer, and received his bachelor’s, master’s and PhD all in Forestry and at University of Sao Paulo, ESALQ, Forest Department. He is working with remote sensing, more precisely with Gatoreye Data, that joins LiDAR and Hyperspacral data, collected using a drone. His main project is focused on forest damages and recovery after Hurricane Michael in the north of Florida State in 2018. 
qiao  Dr. Xiaohui (Sherry) Qiao  Maine Geomatics xiaohui.qiao@ufl.edu 

Dr. Sherry Qiao is a Postdoctoral Associate in Dr. Vincent Lecours’ lab, where she works on the development of web-based geovisualization tools for UF/IFAS Extension and its stakeholders. The webGIS will serve as a tool for informed decision-making in relation to the 2023-2028 University of Florida Extension Roadmap, and will communicate the baseline socio-economic and demographic conditions within which UF/IFAS Cooperative Extension operates.

Sherry earned a Ph.D. degree in Civil Engineering at Brigham Young University, where her research mainly focused on hydroinformatics and webGIS development. She devoted her efforts to several research projects that emphasize on geospatial computing, web services/apps, and cyberinfrastructure development to support environmental research. Her primary research interest is to leverage interdisciplinary technologies (GIS, data science, informatics) to solve research questions in agriculture and environmental science.

 

Graduate Students


View Graduate Students by Concentration